AWARDS

2020

Alfred Russel Wallace Award, Royal Entomological Society London: Patrick Rohner

Senior Class Award for Teaching Excellence in Biology & Dedication to Undergraduates: Armin Moczek

2019

AAAS Science and Policy Fellowship: Daniel Schwab

2017

NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant: Daniel Schwab

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship: Armin Moczek

Fulbright Distinguished Chair in Science, Technology and Innovation: Armin Moczek

Provost’s Awards for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity: Hannah Busey

2016

BioArt Award by the Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology (FASEB): Eduardo Zattara

Senior Class Award for Teaching Excellence in Biology & Dedication to Undergraduates: Armin Moczek

Goldwater Fellowship: Hannah Busey

Goodson Prize for Art in Science: Eduardo Zattara

2015

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS): Armin Moczek

Hanna Kolodziejski Science Mentoring Award: Daniel Schwab

Gill Center Image Award: Eduardo Zattara

2014

Senior Class Award for Teaching Excellence in Biology & Dedication to Undergraduates: Armin Moczek

Tenure-track Faculty position, University of West-Virginia: Teiya Kijimoto

IU Science, Technology, and Research Scholars (STARS) Fellow: Hannah Busey

Tenure-track Faculty position, Murray State University: Oliver Beckers

IU Intensive Freshman Learning Experience (IFLE) Fellow: Hannah Busey

IU STARS program finalist: Hannah Busey

Tenure-track Faculty position, University of Vermont: Melissa Pespeni

2013

Helen L. Barnett Scholarship: Adam Moore (2013-14)

Microbiology Undergraduate Summer Research Award: Melanie Stamper

L.S. McClung Scholarship: Melanie Stamper

NIH Predoctoral Graduate Fellowship: Daniel Schwab (2013-2015)

2012

Hanna Kolodziejski Science Mentoring Award: Harald Parzer

NSF Predoctoral Graduate Fellowship: Daniel Schwab (2012-2014)

NIH Postdoctoral Fellowship: Oliver Beckers (2012-2014)

2011

NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship: Melissa Pespeni (2011- 2014)

NIH-PERT Fellowship: Matthew Stansbury (2011-2014)

NIH Oxford-Cambridge Scholars Program: Brittany Shepherd

Rowland Mentoring Award: Harald Parzer

STARS Summer Research Scholarship: Becky Rice

National Center for Evolutionary Synthesis (NESCent) Postdoctoral Fellowship: Tami Cruickshank (2011-2013)

Assistant Professor (tenure-track) position, University of Minnesota: Emilie Snell-Rood

2010

IU Collegium on Inquiry in Action TEAGLE Award: Harald Parzer (2010-2011)

HHMI Summer Research Fellowship: Ashley Troth

NSF Predoctoral Fellowship: Amy Dapper (2010-2013)

Common Themes in Reproductive Diversity Fellowship: Amy Dapper

Long-Term Sabbatical Fellowship, National Evolutionary Synthesis Center: Armin Moczek (2010-11)

National Institutes of Health NRSA postdoctoral fellowship 1-year extension: Emilie Snell-Rood

2009

Center for Integrative Study of Animal Behavior Graduate Fellowship: Harald Parzer (2009-10)

Evolution, Development & Genomics IGERT Fellowship: Matt Stansbury

2008

Best Poster Award at the 2008 European Society for Evolutionary Developmental Biology meetings in Ghent Belgium: Teiya Kijimoto

Society for the Study of Evolution (SSE) International Travel Award: Emilie Snell-Rood

National Institutes of Health NRSA postdoctoral fellowship: Emilie Snell-Rood (2008-2009)

Indiana University Trustees’ Teaching Award: Armin Moczek

Graduate Travel Award to the Society for Molecular Biology and Evolution Meeting in Halifax, Nova Scotia: Tami Cruickshank

2007

Evolution, Development & Genomics IGERT Fellowship: Bethany Wasik

NSF International Research Fellowship: B. Heather Bleakley (2007-2009, postdoctoral, 140K!)

Malcolm A. Kochert Scholarship: Brittany Shepherd

IU Biology Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Intern Award: Eric Beckley

Indiana University Trustees’ Teaching Award: Armin Moczek

IU Biology Outstanding Assistant Instructor Award: B. Heather Bleakley

IU Biology Outstanding Honors Thesis Award: Brittany Shepherd

Fernandus and Elizabeth Payne Undergraduate Award: Brittany Shepherd

HHMI Summer Research Fellowship: JT Means

Evolution, Development & Genomics IGERT Fellowship: Tami Cruickshank

NIH Predoctoral Fellowship: Matthew Stansbury (2007-2009)

2006

Genesis Award for best undergraduate student poster presentation at the Animal Behavior Society meetings in Snowbird, Utah: Richie Madewell

Evolution, Development & Genomics IGERT Fellowship: Tami Cruickshank

University Fellowship: Harald Parzer

HHMI Summer Research Fellowship: Richie Madewell

HHMI Capstone Award: Richie Madewell

2005

METACyt Dissertation Year Fellowship: Tami Cruickshank

HHMI Summer Research Fellowship: Andrew Shelby

HHMI Capstone Award: Andrew Shelby

2004

NIH Predoctoral Fellowship: Bethany Wasik (2004-2007)

OUR TEAM

We are a diverse group of scientists interested in understanding the origins of novel, complex traits in development and evolution.

LATEST PUBLICATIONS

Read more about the various projects underway in the lab, and our work towards understanding innovation in the natural world.

GET INVOLVED

Find how to apply to join the lab, participate in our outreach programs, or contribute towards our research goals.